Skip to main content
30-day free trial. No payment required. Start free
Business owner and bookkeeper going through month-end paperwork at a desk with a laptop
Asset Management

Manage fixed assets, intangibles, depreciation, maintenance, custody, and audit evidence.

Track assets from acquisition to disposal with QR-ready controls.

  • Maintain a central fixed asset and intangible asset register
  • Separate book depreciation from Ghana tax allowance reporting
  • Run QR-based field audits for custody and location checks
  • Connect asset capitalization to procurement and accounting workflows
See it working

Asset Management in the Akwaaba demo workspace

Current screens captured from a synthetic demo company, so you see the product as it is today.

Akwaaba Demo Company asset portfolio with carrying value, lifecycle status, and maintenance activity
Product views

See Asset Management in action

Current, responsive screenshots captured from the synthetic Akwaaba demo workspace.

Akwaaba Demo Company asset register with lifecycle status, locations, categories, and carrying amounts
Asset register
Akwaaba Demo Company depreciation runs with monthly periods, posting status, and totals
Depreciation runs
Feature detail

Everything in Asset Management

A closer look at what you get when you add Asset Management to your workflow.

Asset Register

  • Track asset numbers, QR codes, serials, category, custodian, and location
  • Separate physical assets from intangible assets
  • Keep cost, accumulated depreciation, and carrying amount visible

Depreciation & Compliance

  • Prepare book depreciation and amortization schedules
  • Preserve audit-ready lifecycle events for IFRS reporting
  • Report Ghana capital allowance separately from book depreciation

QR Audits & Custody

  • Scan assets in the field and compare expected location to actual location
  • Record condition, notes, and missing-asset exceptions
  • Review and approve audit cycles with a clear trail

Maintenance

  • Plan preventive maintenance and vendor service work
  • Track estimated and actual service costs
  • Keep maintenance history attached to each asset
Asset Management

Ready to try Asset Management?

Track assets from acquisition to disposal with QR-ready controls. Start free, no payment needed.

  • 30 days free
  • No payment needed
  • Your own business database